Legal

Legal Notice: Upon Purchase you assume all risk of use, storage, and handling of products. You agree to hold Sonic Targets LLC, its owner, and creator harmless for any use or misuse of product. You assume all responsibility for any injury or damage that occurs holding Sonic Targets LLC, its owner, and creator harmless. Upon purchase the buyer is responsible for any legal ramifications due to use or misuse and waivers all liability to Sonic Targets LLC.

Check State and Local Laws prior to use.


ATF Publication on Binary Targets ATF Federal

Explosives Law and Regulations

Excerpts from the ATF Federal Explosives Law and Regulations


Are binary explosives subject to regulation under Federal explosives laws?

Until the compounds are mixed, they are not classified as explosives and, therefore, are not subject to control. However, once mixed, binary explosives are “explosive materials” and are subject to all applicable Federal requirements. A person who mixes or combines compounds of binary explosives for the purpose of sale or distribution or for the person’s own business use is a “manufacturer” of explosive materials and must be licensed as a manufacturer under the law. [18 U.S.C. 841(h); 27 CFR 555.11: definition of “manufacturer”]

Is a manufacturer’s license required to acquire and mix binary explosives?

If the individual purchasing the binary explosives is engaged in the business of manufacturing explosives, i.e., mixes and uses them in the operation of a commercial business (for example, operating a quarry, or providing the service of removing stumps or boulders from a farm field), then a manufacturer’s license is required. An individual farmer who merely wishes to mix the binary explosives to remove obstacles from his field and provides no other outside service would not need a manufacturer’s license. Please note, however: A Federal explosives license or permit would be required to obtain any explosive device, such as detonators, used to initiate the mixed binary explosives. In addition, transportation of any explosive material, including mixed binary explosives, without a Federal license or permit is prohibited. [27 CFR 555.11: Definition of “manufacturer”; 27 CFR 555.26, 555.41(b)]